Download high-resolution image Look inside
Listen to a clip from the audiobook
audio play button
0:00
0:00

The Best Short Stories 2023

The O. Henry Prize Winners

Edited by Lauren Groff
Series edited by Jenny Minton Quigley On Tour
Look inside
Listen to a clip from the audiobook
audio play button
0:00
0:00
The prestigious annual story anthology includes prize-winning stories by Jamil Jan Kochai, David Ryan, Kirstin Valdez Quade, Lisa Taddeo, Ling Ma, Catherine Lacey, and Cristina Rivera Garza.

“[A] standout collection . . . . Dazzling performances from some of today’s most exciting writers. . . . This is one of the best fiction anthologies in years.” —Publishers Weekly starred review

Continuing a century-long tradition of cutting-edge literary excellence, this year's edition contains twenty prizewinning stories chosen from the thousands published in magazines over the previous year. Guest editor Lauren Groff has brought her own refreshing perspective to the prize, selecting stories by an engaging mix of celebrated names and emerging voices and including several stories in translation. The winning stories are accompanied by an introduction by Groff, observations from the winning writers on what inspired them, and an extensive resource list of magazines that publish short fiction. AN ANCHOR BOOKS ORIGINAL.

THE WINNING STORIES:
“Office Hours,” by Ling Ma
“Man Mountain,” by Catherine Lacey
“Me, Rory and Aurora,” by Jonas Eika,
translated from the Danish by Sherilyn Nicolette Hellberg
“The Complete,” by Gabriel Smith
“The Haunting of Hajji Hotak," by Jamil Jan Kochai
“Wisconsin,” by Lisa Taddeo
“Ira & the Whale,” by Rachel B. Glaser
“The Commander’s Teeth,” by Naomi Shuyama-Gómez
“The Mad People of Paris,” Rodrigo Blanco Calderón,
translated from the Spanish by Thomas Bunstead
“Snake & Submarine,” by Shelby Kinney-Lang
“The Mother,” by Jacob M’hango
“The Hollow,” by ’Pemi Aguda
“Dream Man,” by Cristina Rivera Garza,
translated from the Spanish by Francisca González-Arias
“The Locksmith,” by Grey Wolfe LaJoie
“After Hours at the Acacia Park Pool,” by Kirstin Valdez Quade
“Happy Is a Doing Word,” by Arinze Ifeakandu
“Elision,” by David Ryan
“Xífù,” by K-Ming Chang
“Temporary Housing,” by Kathleen Alcott
“The Blackhills,” by Eamon McGuinness
Foreword by Jenny Minton Quigley, series editor
Introduction by Lauren Groff, guest editor

“Office Hours,” by Ling Ma

“Man Mountain,” by Catherine Lacey

“Me, Rory and Aurora,” by Jonas Eika,
translated from the Danish by Sherilyn Nicolette Hellberg
 
“The Complete,” by Gabriel Smith

“The Haunting of Hajji Hotak," by Jamil Jan Kochai

“Wisconsin,” by Lisa Taddeo

“Ira & the Whale,” by Rachel B. Glaser

“The Commander’s Teeth,” by Naomi Shuyama-Gómez

“The Mad People of Paris,” Rodrigo Blanco Calderón,
translated from the Spanish by Thomas Bunstead
 
“Snake & Submarine,” by Shelby Kinney-Lang

“The Mother,” by Jacob M’hango

“The Hollow,” by ’Pemi Aguda

“Dream Man,” by Cristina Rivera Garza,
translated from the Spanish by Francisca González-Arias
 
“The Locksmith,” by Grey Wolfe LaJoie

“After Hours at the Acacia Park Pool,” by Kirstin Valdez Quade

“Happy Is a Doing Word,” by Arinze Ifeakandu

“Elision,” by David Ryan

“Xífù,” by K-Ming Chang

“Temporary Housing,” by Kathleen Alcott

“The Blackhills,” by Eamon McGuinness

The Writers on Their Work
Publisher’s Note: A Brief History of the O. Henry Prize
How the Stories Are Chosen
Acknowledgments
Publications Submitted
Permissions

About

The prestigious annual story anthology includes prize-winning stories by Jamil Jan Kochai, David Ryan, Kirstin Valdez Quade, Lisa Taddeo, Ling Ma, Catherine Lacey, and Cristina Rivera Garza.

“[A] standout collection . . . . Dazzling performances from some of today’s most exciting writers. . . . This is one of the best fiction anthologies in years.” —Publishers Weekly starred review

Continuing a century-long tradition of cutting-edge literary excellence, this year's edition contains twenty prizewinning stories chosen from the thousands published in magazines over the previous year. Guest editor Lauren Groff has brought her own refreshing perspective to the prize, selecting stories by an engaging mix of celebrated names and emerging voices and including several stories in translation. The winning stories are accompanied by an introduction by Groff, observations from the winning writers on what inspired them, and an extensive resource list of magazines that publish short fiction. AN ANCHOR BOOKS ORIGINAL.

THE WINNING STORIES:
“Office Hours,” by Ling Ma
“Man Mountain,” by Catherine Lacey
“Me, Rory and Aurora,” by Jonas Eika,
translated from the Danish by Sherilyn Nicolette Hellberg
“The Complete,” by Gabriel Smith
“The Haunting of Hajji Hotak," by Jamil Jan Kochai
“Wisconsin,” by Lisa Taddeo
“Ira & the Whale,” by Rachel B. Glaser
“The Commander’s Teeth,” by Naomi Shuyama-Gómez
“The Mad People of Paris,” Rodrigo Blanco Calderón,
translated from the Spanish by Thomas Bunstead
“Snake & Submarine,” by Shelby Kinney-Lang
“The Mother,” by Jacob M’hango
“The Hollow,” by ’Pemi Aguda
“Dream Man,” by Cristina Rivera Garza,
translated from the Spanish by Francisca González-Arias
“The Locksmith,” by Grey Wolfe LaJoie
“After Hours at the Acacia Park Pool,” by Kirstin Valdez Quade
“Happy Is a Doing Word,” by Arinze Ifeakandu
“Elision,” by David Ryan
“Xífù,” by K-Ming Chang
“Temporary Housing,” by Kathleen Alcott
“The Blackhills,” by Eamon McGuinness

Table of Contents

Foreword by Jenny Minton Quigley, series editor
Introduction by Lauren Groff, guest editor

“Office Hours,” by Ling Ma

“Man Mountain,” by Catherine Lacey

“Me, Rory and Aurora,” by Jonas Eika,
translated from the Danish by Sherilyn Nicolette Hellberg
 
“The Complete,” by Gabriel Smith

“The Haunting of Hajji Hotak," by Jamil Jan Kochai

“Wisconsin,” by Lisa Taddeo

“Ira & the Whale,” by Rachel B. Glaser

“The Commander’s Teeth,” by Naomi Shuyama-Gómez

“The Mad People of Paris,” Rodrigo Blanco Calderón,
translated from the Spanish by Thomas Bunstead
 
“Snake & Submarine,” by Shelby Kinney-Lang

“The Mother,” by Jacob M’hango

“The Hollow,” by ’Pemi Aguda

“Dream Man,” by Cristina Rivera Garza,
translated from the Spanish by Francisca González-Arias
 
“The Locksmith,” by Grey Wolfe LaJoie

“After Hours at the Acacia Park Pool,” by Kirstin Valdez Quade

“Happy Is a Doing Word,” by Arinze Ifeakandu

“Elision,” by David Ryan

“Xífù,” by K-Ming Chang

“Temporary Housing,” by Kathleen Alcott

“The Blackhills,” by Eamon McGuinness

The Writers on Their Work
Publisher’s Note: A Brief History of the O. Henry Prize
How the Stories Are Chosen
Acknowledgments
Publications Submitted
Permissions

Celebrating 100 years of James Baldwin

In celebration of James Baldwin, the literary legend and civil rights champion, and the centennial of his birth, we are sharing a collection of his work.   James Baldwin (1924–1987) was a novelist, essayist, playwright, poet, and social critic. His first novel, Go Tell It on the Mountain, appeared in 1953 to excellent reviews, and his essay collections Notes

Read more

The New York Times’s 100 Best Books of the 21st Century

The New York Times recently published their list “100 Best Books of the 21st Century.” We are pleased to announce that there are 49 titles published from Penguin Random House and its distribution clients included in this list. Browse our collection of Penguin Random House titles here. Browse the full list from The New York

Read more